Prior to collection.

Prior to collection

Q. I want to return my car. What do I need to do?

A. This is only possible if you hold an Operating Lease or Agility agreement. We'll contact you four months and six weeks prior to the end of your agreement, telling you what your options are and what steps you need to take. Click below to find out what you need to do to return your car.

Agreement end

 

Q. Does the vehicle have to be clean upon collection?

A. Yes. This will enable the driver to appraise the vehicle properly. If it is not clean inside and out, the collection may be aborted and you could be charged a fee.

 

Q. Does the vehicle have to be fully fuelled?

A. No, but you must ensure there is enough fuel to drive 90 – 120 miles. This is approximately three gallons, or a quarter of a tank full.

 

Q. What do you class as fair wear and tear?

A. If you have an Agility or Operating Lease agreement, you should have received a booklet with your Welcome Pack entitled 'Vehicle Return Standards'. This outlines the condition in which you need to return your smart in order to avoid damage charges. Alternatively, you can see visual examples of fair wear and tear in the Vehicle Return Standards section online.

If you have any further questions about our Vehicle Return Standards or returning your vehicle, please call our Vehicle Returns Technical Team on 0370 121 0535. Lines open Monday to Friday 8.30am – 5.00pm.

 

Q. What must I send back with my vehicle?

A. V5 (Log Book), Service History and the spare keys. You should send the V5 to us before your vehicle is collected. We'll contact you four months and six weeks prior to the end of your agreement with specific details about what you need to do.

For queries relating to your V5c, please call us on 01789 722 465. Lines open Monday to Friday 8.30am – 5.00pm.

If you have a 'cherished' number plate:

It's important to place it on retention with the DVLA by calling 0870 240 0010. They'll provide you with a new registration number which you should attach to your smart prior to collection. This will enable you to retain your cherished plate and avoid having it sold together with the car. Please bear in mind that this process can take the DVLA up to eight weeks to complete, so you need to contact them in good time.

DVLA

 

Q. I have a personalised / cherished number plate from my vehicle. What should I do with this when I hand back my vehicle?

A. You can transfer this number plate to another vehicle, or keep the number plate on retention until you have another car to put it on.

To remove your personal number plate, contact the DVLA by calling 0870 240 0010. They'll provide you with a new registration number, which you should attach to your smart prior to collection. This will enable you to retain your cherished plate and avoid having it sold together with the car. Please bear in mind that this process can take the DVLA up to eight weeks to complete, so you need to contact them in good time.

DVLA

 

Q. What happens if I do not return the V5c (logbook) or service history?

A. If you have an agreement which gives you the option of returning your smart when your contract ends, it's important to keep your V5c safe, have your smart serviced and retain your service history.

We need the V5c and the service history to sell your smart, so it's vital that you return them to us. If you do not send us a valid V5, we will charge the monthly payment until it is returned. If you do not return your service history, we will, unfortunately, have to charge you between £100 – £900, depending on the model of your smart.

For queries relating to your V5c, please call us on 01789 722 465. Lines open Monday to Friday 8.30am – 5.00pm.

 

Q. What part of the V5 do I fill in?

A. This depends on which V5 version you have:

  • V5 form – please complete the red section (section 3).
  • V5c form – please complete the yellow section (section 9).

For queries relating to your V5c, please call us on 01789 722 465. Lines open Monday to Friday 8.30am – 5.00pm.

 

Q. Do I have to get an MOT for my vehicle before returning it?

A. It should come back to us with at least six months MOT. If it is out of date when you return the vehicle, you will be charged a fee.

 

Q. Can my vehicle be collected later than the lease end date?

A. Yes, but you will be charged for any extra days' rental. This charge varies, depending on your individual circumstances. Please call us on 0370 847 0700for more information.

 

Q. Can I take my Road Fund Licence (RFL) out of the vehicle?

A. Yes. Our collection agents can pick up cars without the RFL.

 

Q. If I deliver my vehicle to you, will you pay me for this?

A. No.

Please note: Mercedes-Benz Financial Services UK Limited only accepts debit card payments over the telephone. Unfortunately we do not accept credit card payments.